Is Sun-Maid Bites-Banana Split A resealable fresh-lock zipper bag containing 3 oz. of Sun-Maid Bites-Banana Split flavor. Package is filled by weight not by volume. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • brown rice syrup
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • dextrin
  • toasted coated oats
  • +1 more

brown rice syrup

Dietitian note

Rice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, TOASTED COATED OATS (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, CANE SUGAR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL), CALIFORNIA RAISINS (RAISIN PASTE, RAISINS), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY POWDER, SALT), WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, DEHYDRATED BANANA, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, GREEN BANANA FLOUR, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL), COLOR ADDED [FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT], SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, BAKING SODA, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, SALT.

Check Sun-Maid Bites-Banana Split A resealable fresh-lock zipper bag containing 3 oz. of Sun-Maid Bites-Banana Split flavor. Package is filled by weight not by volume. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast