Is Sun-Maid Cinnamon Swirl Raisin Bread, Cinnamon Raisin Bread, 16 oz Loaf Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Warm-spice swirl and sweet inclusions provide a pronounced spiced-sweet flavor. Soft, slightly dense crumb yields moist, tender slices that toast evenly. Commonly used for breakfast toast, French toast, grilled sandwiches, or quick snacks. Customer reviews frequently note consistent spiced sweetness and soft texture, with occasional comments about sweetness or density.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- made from milk
- nonfat milk
- monoglycerides
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
- a trivial source of cholesterol
- +3 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm-spice swirl and sweet inclusions provide a pronounced spiced-sweet flavor. Soft, slightly dense crumb yields moist, tender slices that toast evenly. Commonly used for breakfast toast, French toast, grilled sandwiches, or quick snacks. Customer reviews frequently note consistent spiced sweetness and soft texture, with occasional comments about sweetness or density.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Raisins, Nonfat Milk, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Butter (A Trivial Source Of Cholesterol), Made From Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Cinnamon, Wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Salt, Lemon Juice Powder, Monocalcium Phosphate, Dough Conditioners (Enzymes, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Monoglycerides), Soy Lecithin
Check Sun-Maid Cinnamon Swirl Raisin Bread, Cinnamon Raisin Bread, 16 oz Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun-Maid Cinnamon Swirl Raisin Bread, Cinnamon Raisin Bread, 16 oz Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Sun-Maid Cinnamon Swirl Raisin Bread, Cinnamon Raisin Bread, 16 oz Loaf is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


