Is Sun-Maid Cinnamon Swirl Raisin Bread, Cinnamon Raisin Bread, 16 oz Loaf Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm-spice swirl and sweet inclusions provide a pronounced spiced-sweet flavor. Soft, slightly dense crumb yields moist, tender slices that toast evenly. Commonly used for breakfast toast, French toast, grilled sandwiches, or quick snacks. Customer reviews frequently note consistent spiced sweetness and soft texture, with occasional comments about sweetness or density.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Raisins, Nonfat Milk, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Butter (A Trivial Source Of Cholesterol), Made From Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Cinnamon, Wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Salt, Lemon Juice Powder, Monocalcium Phosphate, Dough Conditioners (Enzymes, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Monoglycerides), Soy Lecithin

Check Sun-Maid Cinnamon Swirl Raisin Bread, Cinnamon Raisin Bread, 16 oz Loaf against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sun-Maid Cinnamon Swirl Raisin Bread, Cinnamon Raisin Bread, 16 oz Loaf is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking