Is Sun-Maid Cinnamon Swirl Raisin Bread, Cinnamon Raisin Bread, 16 oz Loaf Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm-spice swirl and sweet inclusions provide a pronounced spiced-sweet flavor. Soft, slightly dense crumb yields moist, tender slices that toast evenly. Commonly used for breakfast toast, French toast, grilled sandwiches, or quick snacks. Customer reviews frequently note consistent spiced sweetness and soft texture, with occasional comments about sweetness or density.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Raisins, Nonfat Milk, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Butter (A Trivial Source Of Cholesterol), Made From Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Cinnamon, Wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Salt, Lemon Juice Powder, Monocalcium Phosphate, Dough Conditioners (Enzymes, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Monoglycerides), Soy Lecithin

Check Sun-Maid Cinnamon Swirl Raisin Bread, Cinnamon Raisin Bread, 16 oz Loaf against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sun-Maid Cinnamon Swirl Raisin Bread, Cinnamon Raisin Bread, 16 oz Loaf is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking