Is Sun-Maid Raisins Vanilla Yogurt - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • dry nonfat yogurt
  • vanilla yogurt flavored coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Yogurt Flavored Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dry Nonfat Yogurt [Cultured Skim Milk], Whey, Soy Lecithin - an Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Extract), Raisins, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze.

Check Sun-Maid Raisins Vanilla Yogurt - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sun-Maid Raisins Vanilla Yogurt - 8 Oz is available at 7 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing