Is Sun Maid Sour Strawberry Flavour Fruity Raisin Snacks, Sour Strawberry Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GOLDEN RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID, CONCENTRATED VEGETABLE JUICES FOR COLOR, DRIED ORANGE PEEL, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SULFITES.
Check Sun Maid Sour Strawberry Flavour Fruity Raisin Snacks, Sour Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun Maid Sour Strawberry Flavour Fruity Raisin Snacks, Sour Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
HONEY MAID Fresh Stacks Graham Crackers, Travel Snacks, 12.2 oz (6 Multi Snack Packs)
Sun Maid Natural California Snack Raisins 6PK 1oz Boxes
Sour Patch Kids Strawberry Candy
Special K Bar Strawberry Chewy Pastry Crisps, 100 Calorie Snacks, 5.28 oz, 12 Count
About this product
Snack · Dried


