Is SUN-MAID, YOGURT RAISINS, VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- nonfat milk
- cultured whey
- nonfat milk powder
- yogurt powder
- yogurt coating
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NATURAL CALIFORNIA RAISINS. YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK), WHEY POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, AND VANILLA), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.
Check SUN-MAID, YOGURT RAISINS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUN-MAID, YOGURT RAISINS, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


