Is Sun Quench Orange Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerol esters of wood rosins

glycerol esters of wood rosins

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus flavor with a balanced sweet-tart profile, offering a smooth to lightly pulpy mouthfeel; commonly consumed as a morning beverage, on-the-go refreshment, or mixer in cocktails. Reviewers frequently cite refreshing taste and consistent flavor, while some mention noticeable sweetness and occasional pulp variability between batches across different purchase sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Orange Comminute From Concentrate (20%), Acid: Citric Add; Acidityregulator: Sodium Citrates; Flavouring, Sweeteners: Acesulfame K, Sucralose; Stabilisers: Glycerol Esters Of Wood Rosins, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite; Colour: Carotenes; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Contains Sulphites

Check Sun Quench Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast Item