Is Sun Quench Orange Vegan?

Description
Bright citrus flavor with a balanced sweet-tart profile, offering a smooth to lightly pulpy mouthfeel; commonly consumed as a morning beverage, on-the-go refreshment, or mixer in cocktails. Reviewers frequently cite refreshing taste and consistent flavor, while some mention noticeable sweetness and occasional pulp variability between batches across different purchase sizes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol esters of wood rosins
glycerol esters of wood rosins
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus flavor with a balanced sweet-tart profile, offering a smooth to lightly pulpy mouthfeel; commonly consumed as a morning beverage, on-the-go refreshment, or mixer in cocktails. Reviewers frequently cite refreshing taste and consistent flavor, while some mention noticeable sweetness and occasional pulp variability between batches across different purchase sizes.
Ingredients
Water, Orange Comminute From Concentrate (20%), Acid: Citric Add; Acidityregulator: Sodium Citrates; Flavouring, Sweeteners: Acesulfame K, Sucralose; Stabilisers: Glycerol Esters Of Wood Rosins, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite; Colour: Carotenes; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Contains Sulphites
Check Sun Quench Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun Quench Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


