Is Sun Rice Brown Rice & Quinoa Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Wholegrain Brown Rice (69%) (Water, Wholegrain Brown Rice), Cooked Red Quinoa (30%) (Water, Red Quinoa), Sunflower Oil (Sunflower Oil, Antioxidant (307b)), Stabilizer (471).

Check Sun Rice Brown Rice & Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSalad