Is Sunrice Microwave Jasmine Rice Cups Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwave-ready jasmine rice cup cooks in about 40 seconds, offering a fragrant aroma and mostly fluffy, separate grains with a slightly moist bite. Commonly used as a quick side for stir-fries, curries, and meal-prep. Reviews note consistent convenience and aroma, with occasional complaints about uneven heating, firmness, and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Jasmine Rice (97%) (Water, Jasmine Rice), V egetable Oil, (Vegetable Oil. Antioxidant (307b)), Stabiliser (471).

Check Sunrice Microwave Jasmine Rice Cups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sunrice Microwave Jasmine Rice Cups is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go