Is Sunrice Microwave Jasmine Rice Cups Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Microwave-ready jasmine rice cup cooks in about 40 seconds, offering a fragrant aroma and mostly fluffy, separate grains with a slightly moist bite. Commonly used as a quick side for stir-fries, curries, and meal-prep. Reviews note consistent convenience and aroma, with occasional complaints about uneven heating, firmness, and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Jasmine Rice (97%) (Water, Jasmine Rice), V egetable Oil, (Vegetable Oil. Antioxidant (307b)), Stabiliser (471).

Check Sunrice Microwave Jasmine Rice Cups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sunrice Microwave Jasmine Rice Cups is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go