Is Sunbelt Bakery Oats & Honey Chewy Granola Bars, 1.0 Oz Bars, 10 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These single-serve bars deliver a sweet, grain-forward flavor with mild floral undertones and a noticeably chewy texture. Reviewers commonly cite portability, consistent portioning, and reliable shelf-stability for snacks, lunchboxes, and quick breakfasts; comments also note occasional variability in chewiness and occasional crumbliness during handling. Packaging is generally praised for convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Coconut, Palm Kernel And Soybean Oils, Corn Syrup, Honey, Molasses, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Corn Starch, Peanuts, Almonds, Egg Whites), Corn Syrup, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Whey, Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Flour, Dextrose), Palm Kernel And Soybean Oils, Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sugar, Carrageenan. Allergy Information: Contains Soy, Peanuts, Almonds, Eggs, Milk And Wheat. Other Tree Nuts May Also Be Present In This Product.

Check Sunbelt Bakery Oats & Honey Chewy Granola Bars, 1.0 Oz Bars, 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sunbelt Bakery Oats & Honey Chewy Granola Bars, 1.0 Oz Bars, 10 Count is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast