Is Sunbelt Bakery Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OILS, HONEY, COCONUT, SOYBEAN OIL, MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ALMOND MEAL, PEANUT FLOUR, DRIED EGG WHITES), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, MILK), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEY, SALT, BARLEY MALT, WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE), PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OILS, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SORBITOL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN.
Check Sunbelt Bakery Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunbelt Bakery Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Bar


