Is SUNBEST, NATURAL SWEET RELISH Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUCUMBER, WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, RED BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, YELLOW #5,CONTAINS CELERY.

Check SUNBEST, NATURAL SWEET RELISH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking