Is Sunbites Grain Waves Sour Cream & Chives Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavours
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Cereals (67%) (corn (41%), Wheat (23%), Oats (3%), Sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil, Sugar, Rice, Maltodextrin, Milk Powder, Salt, Mineral Salt (potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours (milk, Soy), Food Acids (citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Cheese Powder (milk), Whey Powder (milko), Herbs (parsley, Chives), Natural Colour (paprika Extract), Sour Cream Powder (milk), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Antioxidants (tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract). Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Soy.
Check Sunbites Grain Waves Sour Cream & Chives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunbites Grain Waves Sour Cream & Chives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


