No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sunchang Gung Hot Pepper Paste Gochujang Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Pepper Seasoning/pepper Powder, Salt, Purified Water, Garlic, Onion, Purified Water, Wheat Flour, High Fructose Syrup, Mixed Seasoning Powder/pepper Powder, Mixed Rice Powder, Salt, Wheat Rice, Soybean Paste, Soybean Powder, Garlic, L-glutamate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Seed Malt. Contains Soybean, Wheat.

Check Sunchang Gung Hot Pepper Paste Gochujang against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingStir Fry
Gluten Free? Sunchang Gung Hot Pepper Paste Gochujang | Spoonful