Is SunChips; French Onion Flavored Whole Grain Snacks, 7 oz. Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese
  • whey protein concentrate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
skim milk
cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

SUNCHIPS French Onion Flavored Whole Grain Snacks are wavy and ripple-y snacks made of whole grain goodness. These delicious snacks have real sour cream and onion flavors that meet on the chips, providing a satisfying taste. Each 7 oz bag of SUNCHIPS contains 21g of whole grain per 1 oz. serving. People love the flavor of these sun chips and think they are delicious. Perfect for the pantry, these whole grain snacks are a wholesome and flavorful option for any snacking occasion.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Corn, Sunflower And/or Canola Oil, Whole Wheat, Brown Rice Flour, Whole Oat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn And Potato), Whey Protein Concentrate, Brown Sugar, Spices (Including Parsley And Paprika), Sour Cream (Cream, Skim Milk, Cultures), Natural Flavors, Butter (Cream And Annatto), Skim Milk, Gum Acacia, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Green Onion Powder, Contains Milk, Wheat

Check SunChips; French Onion Flavored Whole Grain Snacks, 7 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SunChips; French Onion Flavored Whole Grain Snacks, 7 oz. Bag is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish