Is SunChips Snacks Multigrain French Onion - 7 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Corn, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Whole Wheat, Brown Rice Flour, Whole Oat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Brown Sugar, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Spices (Including Parsley), Maltodextrin (Made from Potato), Butter (Cream, Annatto), Paprika, Natural Flavors, Skim Milk, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), and Green Onion Powder.

Check SunChips Snacks Multigrain French Onion - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SunChips Snacks Multigrain French Onion - 7 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go