Is SunChips Whole Grain Snacks Harvest Cheddar Snack Chips, 2.5 Ounce Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • sodium caseinate
  • skim milk
  • cow's milk
  • lactose
  • buttermilk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +4 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
skim milk
cow's milk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Corn, Sunflower And/Or Canola Oil, Whole Wheat, Brown Rice Flour, Whole Oat Flour, Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, And Less Than 2% Of Salt, Whey, Natural Flavors, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Buttermilk, Potassium Salt, Romano Cheese (Cow'S Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Lactose, Paprika Extracts, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, And Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.

Check SunChips Whole Grain Snacks Harvest Cheddar Snack Chips, 2.5 Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SunChips Whole Grain Snacks Harvest Cheddar Snack Chips, 2.5 Ounce Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go