Is Sundae Cones Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Sugar, Whey, Artificial Flavor, Mono-and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto (Color), Topping Coating (Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa And Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Chocolate Liquor, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanillin), Peanuts, Cone Bleached Wheat Flour, Molasses, Vegetable Shortening (Palm, Cottonseed,, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Caramel Color

Check Sundae Cones against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go