Is SUNDAE ICE CREAM, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHERRIES, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN WITH SOYA LECITHIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, VEGETABLE EXTRACT (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, CORNSTARCH.

Check SUNDAE ICE CREAM, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping