Is Sundae Protein Pudding Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- beef geatine
- beef collagen
- milk
- whipping cream
- milk protein
- skimmed milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, MILK PROTEIN (8%), Whipping Cream (Milk), Water, RASPBERRY PURÉE FROM CONCENTRATE (2%), Sweeteners: Erythritol, Acesulfame K, Sucralose; RASPBERRIES (1.5%), Beef Collagen, Modified Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Thickeners: Carrageenan, Som Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Pectins, Guar Gum; Beef Geatine, Flavouring (contains Milk), Lactase, Emulsifier: Lactic Add Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Colour Camine. Topping whipped with nitrogen. ALLERGY ADVICE
Check Sundae Protein Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sundae Protein Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

