Is Sundae Shoppe Mint Chip Light Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mint Chip Light Ice Cream

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ERYTHRITOL, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE,CHOCOLAT CHIPS,COCONUT OIL,COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI,COCOA BUTTER OIL,SOY LECITHIN,NATURAL FLAVOR, PASTERIZED EGG YOLKS,VEGETABLE GLYCERIN,GUAR GUM,LOCUST BEAN GUM,MONK FRUIT EXTRACT,NATURAL FLAVORS,VITAMIN A PALMITATE

Check Sundae Shoppe Mint Chip Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking