Is Sundae Shoppe Mochi Ice Cream Mango Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, MANGO PUREE (SUGAR, WATER, MANGOS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], TURMERIC EXTRACT [COLOR]), WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR). MOCHI DOUGH INGREDIENTS: CANE SUGAR, WATER, SWEET RICE FLOUR, EGG WHITES, CORN STARCH, ENZYME, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR). CONTAINS: MILK, EGG.

Check Sundae Shoppe Mochi Ice Cream Mango against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go