Is Sundae Shoppe Pistachio Gelato Cups Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized skimmed milk
  • contains milk, tree nuts
  • reconstituted skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skim Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Sauce (pasteurized Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Natural Flavor, Pectin As Thickener), Refined Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Pistachio, Dextrose, Vegetable Concentrated Juice For Color (pumpkin, Spirulina, Apple), Flavor, Salt, Propane-1,2-diol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids As Emulsifiers; Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum As Stabilizers. Contains Milk, Tree Nuts (Pistachios), May contain other Tree Nuts (Hazelnuts, Almond, walnut), Peanut, Egg, Soy.

Check Sundae Shoppe Pistachio Gelato Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go