Is Sundae Shoppe Sea Salt Caramel Light Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- skim milk
- butter
- condensed skim milk
- buttermilk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- condensed milk
- whey
- +2 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SUGAR, SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, SEA SALT, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, CARAMEL FLAVOR BASE (SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARAMEL COLOR. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.
Check Sundae Shoppe Sea Salt Caramel Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sundae Shoppe Sea Salt Caramel Light Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


