Is Sundae Shoppe Vanilla Layer Frozen Dessert Cake, Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • skim milk

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA FROZEN DESSERT: SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, MILK SOLIDS, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONFECTIONERY COATING: VEGETABLE FATS (COCONUT, SUNFLOWER), SUGAR, COCOA POWDER PROCESS WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check Sundae Shoppe Vanilla Layer Frozen Dessert Cake, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go