Is Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavoured Syrup Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sundae syrup caramel flavored syrup is a silky-smooth caramel syrup that is perfect for ice cream sundaes and snacks. It comes in a convenient squeeze bottle with a no-mess cap, making it easy to use. People really enjoy the taste of this syrup and appreciate its great consistency. Additionally, some people use this syrup with coffee. Overall, sundae syrup caramel flavored syrup is a delicious and versatile product that is loved by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, SKIM MILK POWDER, FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED STARCH, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR (FROM EGGS), POTASSIUM SORBATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, COLOURS (SUNSET YELLOW AND ALLURA RED).

Check Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavoured Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavoured Syrup is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking