Is Sundae Syrup Strawberry Flavoured Syrup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet strawberry flavor and smooth, viscous texture make it suitable as a topping for ice cream, sundaes, pancakes, waffles, milkshakes, and yogurt; it is also used to flavor coffee and beverages. Customer reviews commonly note pronounced fruit taste, easy pourability, sticky residue, bottle, and occasional comments about being overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE, WATER, GLUCOSE, STRAWBERRIES, FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, COLOUR.

Check Sundae Syrup Strawberry Flavoured Syrup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sundae Syrup Strawberry Flavoured Syrup is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
Topping