Is SUNDAE, WATTA MELON Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CREAM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BEET JUICE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, KARAYA GUM, CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VANILLA EXTRACT, RED 40, PECTIN, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), BLUE 1.

Check SUNDAE, WATTA MELON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping