Is Sundown Naturals Fish Oil Extra Strength 1200 mg Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- other fatty acids
other fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Oil 2, Mg (2,4 G), Provides 720Of Total Omega-3 Fatty Acidsaeur Comprising Of: Epa (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Other Fatty Acids
Check Sundown Naturals Fish Oil Extra Strength 1200 mg Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sundown Naturals Fish Oil Extra Strength 1200 mg Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Trader Joe's Organic Popcorn With Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Sonoma Gourmet Olive Oil Extra Virgin California Sauteed Garlic - 8.5 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Sundown Naturals Fish Oil Extra Strength 1200 mg Softgels is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


