Is Sundown Naturals Red Krill Oil -- 1000 mg - 60 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellfish
- contains shellfish
- gelatin
- vegetable glycerin
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Sorbitol, Contains Shellfish (Krill)
Check Sundown Naturals Red Krill Oil -- 1000 mg - 60 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sundown Naturals Red Krill Oil -- 1000 mg - 60 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RED WINE VINEGAR & OLIVE OIL DRESSING, RED WINE VINEGAR & OLIVE OIL
BROCCOLI FLORETS, RED POTATOES & CARROTS WITH OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER VEGETABLES FOR GRILLING, BROCCOLI FLORETS, RED POTATOES & CARROTS
Ty Ling Naturals Sesame Oil, Pure
Del Monte Fruit Naturals Fruit Snack Red Grapefruit In Extra Light Syrup - 7 Oz
Spectrum Naturals, Oil Sesame Toasted Organic, 8 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Sundown Naturals Red Krill Oil -- 1000 mg - 60 Softgels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


