Is Sundried Tomato & Mozzarella Chicken Grown Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Australian Rspca Approved Chicken (71%), Mozzarella Cheese (9%) (milk, Water, Salt, Starter Culture, Non-animal Rennet), Sundried Tomato (8%) (sundried Tomato, Canola Oil, Spices, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Preservatives (223 (sulphites)), Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Ascorbicacid)), Seasoning (rice Flour, Potato Starch, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Mineral Salt (451), Preservative (223 (sulphites)), Antioxidant (ascorbicchidrated Onion, Natural Flavour, Herb & Spice Extracts (rosemary, Thyme, Celery, Pepper), Yeast Extract), Parsley (2.0%), Parmesan Cheese (2.0%) (milk), Potato Fibre, Garlic Puree, Black Pepper, Pork Casing. Contains: Milk, Sulphites. May Be Present: Gluten, Wheat, Soy.

Check Sundried Tomato & Mozzarella Chicken Grown Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Roll

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking