Is Sundried Tomato & Smoked Mozzarella Ravioli Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • smoked mozzarella cheese pasteurized milk culture
  • made from sheeps milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • imported pecorina romano cheese
  • whole milk riccotta cheese

smoked mozzarella cheese pasteurized milk culture

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Fancy Whole Wheat Enriched Durum Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron Thiamin Mononitrate Riboflavin), Fresh Eggs, Water, Soy Bean Oil Imported Italian Sundried Tomatoes, Whole Milk Riccotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Imported Pecorina Romano Cheese (Made From Sheeps Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Smoked Mozzarella Cheese Pasteurized Milk Culture, Salt, Enzimes, Natural Flour Fresh Cracked Eggs, Fresh Parsley, Pepper

Check Sundried Tomato & Smoked Mozzarella Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyRichGarlicky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish