Is SUNDRIED TOMATO WITH BASIL AND TOMATOES CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SUNDRIED TOMATO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Compact links deliver a bright, tangy profile with savory depth and firm, slightly coarse texture. Commonly grilled, sliced into sandwiches, crumbled into pasta, or added to pizzas and breakfast skillets. Reviewers often cite bold flavor and versatility; occasional comments note tendency to dry if overcooked or uneven seasoning between batches.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- in a natural pork casing
- natural flavors
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact links deliver a bright, tangy profile with savory depth and firm, slightly coarse texture. Commonly grilled, sliced into sandwiches, crumbled into pasta, or added to pizzas and breakfast skillets. Reviewers often cite bold flavor and versatility; occasional comments note tendency to dry if overcooked or uneven seasoning between batches.
Ingredients
Skinless Chicken Meat, Water, Contains 2% or Less of Sundried Tomatoes, Tomatoes, Dried Tomatoes, Sea Salt, Sugar, Basil, Tomato Powder, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Paprika, Natural Flavors, in a Natural Pork Casing.
Check SUNDRIED TOMATO WITH BASIL AND TOMATOES CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SUNDRIED TOMATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUNDRIED TOMATO WITH BASIL AND TOMATOES CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SUNDRIED TOMATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
SUNDRIED TOMATO WITH BASIL AND TOMATOES CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SUNDRIED TOMATO is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


