Is Sunfood Raw Organic Supergreens and Protein Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme complex

enzyme complex

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Users report a grassy, earthy flavor with mild bitterness. The powder has a fine but occasionally gritty texture; it blends smoothly in high-speed blenders but can clump when stirred. Commonly mixed into smoothies, juices, yogurt or shakes. Reviews frequently note the strong taste and variable mixability and packaging durability varies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunfood Vanilla Rice Protein Powder : Raw Sprouted Whole Grain Brown Rice Protein , * , Raw Lucuma Powder , * , Coconut Palm Sugar , * , Raw Vanilla Powder , * , Sunfood Sun Is Shining Green Superfood Blend Spirulina Powder , * ( Spirulina Pyrenoidosa ) , Chlorella Powder , * ( Broken Cell Wall Chlorella Vulgaris ) , Nettle Leaf Powder , * , Whole Leaf Wheat Grass , * , Whole Leaf Barley Grass , * , Burdock Root , * , Horsetail , * , Alfalfa Leaf , * , Probiotic Complex ( Lactobacillus acidophilus , Lactobacillus Casei , Bifidobacterium bifidum , Bifidobacterium Lactis ) , Kelp Powder , * , Enzyme Complex ( Papain [ , from : Papaya ] , Bromelain [ , from : Pineapple ] , Vegetarian Pepsin ) , Ginger Root , * , Nopal Powder , * , Oat Grass Juice Powder , * , Barley Grass Powder , * , Dulse Powder , * , Dandelion Leaf , * , Kale Powder , * , Parsley Leaf Powder , * , Spinach Powder , * , Broccoli Powder , * * , Certified Organic

Check Sunfood Raw Organic Supergreens and Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaNuttyEarthySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep