Is Sunkist Lemon Pepper Caesar Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural parmesan cheese flavor
  • cheese
  • whey solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Orange Juice Concentrate, Dijon Mustard (vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Garlic Puree (garlic, Citric Acid), White Wine Vinegar, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Worcestershire Sauce (distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Anchovies, Onions, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Dried Egg Yolk (dried Egg Yolk Solids, Sodium Silicoaluminate [anti-caking Agent]), Natural Flavor (maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Parmesan Cheese Flavor, Salt), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor Pase (cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Disodium Phosphate), Fish Sauce (cured Anchovy ,salt), Gum Blend (xanthan Gum, Modified Gum Acacia), Xanthan Gum. Contains Egg, Milk, Fish

Check Sunkist Lemon Pepper Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDipping SauceTopping