Is Sunkist Orange Soda Pop, 20 fl oz, Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright citrus flavor with prominent orange notes, pronounced sweetness and brisk carbonation. Smooth, fizzy mouthfeel and persistent bubbles. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a standalone refreshment, paired as a mixer in cocktails or punches, and served at gatherings. Reviews note satisfying citrus taste, occasional over-sweetness, and convenient bottle size, easy portability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bright citrus flavor with prominent orange notes, pronounced sweetness and brisk carbonation. Smooth, fizzy mouthfeel and persistent bubbles. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a standalone refreshment, paired as a mixer in cocktails or punches, and served at gatherings. Reviews note satisfying citrus taste, occasional over-sweetness, and convenient bottle size, easy portability.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Caffeine, Ester Gum, Yellow 6, Red 40
Check Sunkist Orange Soda Pop, 20 fl oz, Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunkist Orange Soda Pop, 20 fl oz, Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sunkist Orange Soda Pop, 20 fl oz, Bottle is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


