Is Sunleaf Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Saponified Olive, Coconut&quot, Castor, Avocado, Hemp Seed Oils, Shea Butterand Cocoa Butter&quot, Certified Organic, Vegan, Naturally Gluten-free Live Green, Love Life Our Products And Practices Support Healthy'living On A Healthy Planet, Absolutely No, Synthetics, Petrochemicals Or Plastic Bottles, Donated To Protecting Fresh Water, Sunleaf Naturals (R), Llc Happily Made In Waconia, Mn 55387 ~ Usa Sunleafnaturals, Com 100% Recycled Paperboard Donated

Check Sunleaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bar

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Bath