Is Sunny Island Bulk - Atkinson Peppermint Twists Hard Candy Red & White Mint, Natural Peppermint Oil, Kosher, Gluten Free Vegan Friendly, 2 Pounds Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Natural Peppermint Oil, Fd&c Red 1, Red 40, Blue 1, Soy Lecithin, Allergy Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts And Uses Non-fat Dry Milk Powder And Soy Lecithin

Check Sunny Island Bulk - Atkinson Peppermint Twists Hard Candy Red & White Mint, Natural Peppermint Oil, Kosher, Gluten Free Vegan Friendly, 2 Pounds Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sunny Island Bulk - Atkinson Peppermint Twists Hard Candy Red & White Mint, Natural Peppermint Oil, Kosher, Gluten Free Vegan Friendly, 2 Pounds Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go