Is Sunny Island Bulk - Hershey's Kisses Birthday Cake White Chocolate Flavor, Bright Blue Foil Candy 2 Pounds Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- lecithin
- natural flavor and artificial flavor
- natural flavor and artificial flavor, lecithin
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Safflower Oil), Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Lactose (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Baking Soda, Color Added, Tocopherols, To Maintain Freshness, Pgpr, Emulsifier
Check Sunny Island Bulk - Hershey's Kisses Birthday Cake White Chocolate Flavor, Bright Blue Foil Candy 2 Pounds Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunny Island Bulk - Hershey's Kisses Birthday Cake White Chocolate Flavor, Bright Blue Foil Candy 2 Pounds Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Sunny Island Bulk - Hershey's Kisses Birthday Cake White Chocolate Flavor, Bright Blue Foil Candy 2 Pounds Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


