No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Sunny Island Bulk - Hershey's Kisses Carrot Cake Easter Candy Orange Foil, 2 Pounds Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel, Canola, Shea, Sunflower, Safflower Oil), Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Milk, Cornstarch, Lecithin (Soy), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake), Tocopherols (To Maintain Freshness), Pgpr (Emulsifier)

Check Sunny Island Bulk - Hershey's Kisses Carrot Cake Easter Candy Orange Foil, 2 Pounds Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sunny Island Bulk - Hershey's Kisses Carrot Cake Easter Candy Orange Foil, 2 Pounds Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sunny Island Bulk - Hershey's Kisses Carrot Cake Easter Candy Orange Foil, 2 Pounds Bag | Spoonful