Is Sunny Island Bulk - Reese's Miniatures Peanut Butter Cup Milk Chocolate Candy Green Foil Wrap, 2 Pounds Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- milk fat
- milk chocolate sugar
- dextrose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr (Emulsifier), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq
Check Sunny Island Bulk - Reese's Miniatures Peanut Butter Cup Milk Chocolate Candy Green Foil Wrap, 2 Pounds Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunny Island Bulk - Reese's Miniatures Peanut Butter Cup Milk Chocolate Candy Green Foil Wrap, 2 Pounds Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
Reeses Peanut Butter Candy, Milk Chocolate, Peanut Butter, Halloween Candy, Snack Size
M&M's Peanut Chocolate Graduation Candy, Party Size - 38 oz Resealable Bulk Bag
Reeses Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate Big Cup King Size - 2.8 Oz
M&M's Milk Chocolate Graduation Party Candy, Party Size - 38 oz Resealable Bulk Bag
Where to buy
Sunny Island Bulk - Reese's Miniatures Peanut Butter Cup Milk Chocolate Candy Green Foil Wrap, 2 Pounds Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


