Is Sunny Select Fruit & Nut Medley Trail Mix, Fruit & Nut Medley Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural banana flavoring
  • lactic acid

natural banana flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISINS, PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE CORE, CANE SUGAR, SULFUR DIOXIDE ADDED FOR COLOR RETENTION, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5 AND 6, ARTIFICIAL MANGO FLAVOR), DRIED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE ([FOR COLOR RETENTION]), YOGURT RAISINS (YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK}, ARTIFICIAL COLOR {TITANIUM DIOXIDE}), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}], RAISINS, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, ALMONDS, DRIED MANGO (MANGO, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6, SODIUM METABISULPHITE [FOR COLOR RETENTION]), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), BANANA CHIPS (BANANA, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL BANANA FLAVORING), CASHEWS, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING CANOLA OIL AND/OR PEANUT OIL), SEA SALT.

Check Sunny Select Fruit & Nut Medley Trail Mix, Fruit & Nut Medley against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping