Is Sunny Select Plain & Bbq Corn Chips, Fried Cheese Curls, Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips & Pretzels Party Mix, Plain & Bbq Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese
- sodium caseinate
- corn meal
- cheese seasoning
- dried cheddar cheese
- dried parmesan cheese
- +7 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN CHIPS: WHOLE GRAIN CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER, SOYBEAN, OR SUNFLOWER), BBQ SEASONING (CORN FLOUR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, TORULA YEAST, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION, TOMATO POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, GARLIC, FD&C RED #40 LAKE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, AUTOLYZED YEAST, PAPRIKA), SALT. NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS: WHOLE GRAIN CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER, SOYBEAN, OR SUNFLOWER), NACHO CHEESE SEASONING (SALT, WHEY, DRIED ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DRIED BUTTERMILK, DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DRIED TOMATO, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, DRIED PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SPICE, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW #6, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUCROSE, RED #40 LAKE, TURMERIC EXTRACT [COLOR], DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE). FRIED CHEESE CURLS: CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER, SOYBEAN, OR SUNFLOWER), CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY, CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTERMILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS, YELLOW #6, YELLOW #5), SALT. PRETZELS: WHEAT FLOUR, CORN OIL, SALT, MALT, YEAST, AND SODA.
Check Sunny Select Plain & Bbq Corn Chips, Fried Cheese Curls, Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips & Pretzels Party Mix, Plain & Bbq against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunny Select Plain & Bbq Corn Chips, Fried Cheese Curls, Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips & Pretzels Party Mix, Plain & Bbq in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Snack · Pouch


