Is Sunny Select Strawberry Flavored Yogurt Coated Pretzels, Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • lactose
  • cultured skim milk
  • whey powder
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt powder
  • strawberry flavored yogurt coating

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY FLAVORED YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE AND CULTURED SKIM MILK], WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FRACTIONATED VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OR PALM KERNEL OIL], RED 40 LAKE, ALCOHOL), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING [YEAST, SODIUM BICARBONATE AND/OR AMMONIUM BICARBONATE]), WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, VANILLA).

Check Sunny Select Strawberry Flavored Yogurt Coated Pretzels, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go