Is SunnyD Citrus Punch Orange Flavored - 67.6 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sucrose
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin b1

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, high fructose corn syrup and 2% or less of each of the following: concentrated juices (orange, tangerine, lime, grapefruit, apple), citric acid, malic acid, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), thiamin hydrochloride (vitamin b1), natural flavors, modified corn starch, canola oil, cellulose gum, xanthan gum, sucrose, sucralose, sodium hexametaphosphate, potassium sorbate to protect flavor, yellow 5, yellow 6

Check SunnyD Citrus Punch Orange Flavored - 67.6 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SunnyD Citrus Punch Orange Flavored - 67.6 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweetFruity
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? SunnyD Citrus Punch Orange Flavored - 67.6 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful