Is SunnyD Tangy Original 100% Vitamin C Vegan?

Description
Tangy, citrus-forward flavor with pronounced sweetness; texture is smooth and watery, occasionally perceived as slightly pulpy. Commonly served chilled for breakfast, packed in lunches, or used as a mixer. Customer reviews praise bright taste and nostalgia while noting occasional artificial aftertaste and variability in sweetness and packaging convenience and availability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta to protect color
- vitamin b1
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, citrus-forward flavor with pronounced sweetness; texture is smooth and watery, occasionally perceived as slightly pulpy. Commonly served chilled for breakfast, packed in lunches, or used as a mixer. Customer reviews praise bright taste and nostalgia while noting occasional artificial aftertaste and variability in sweetness and packaging convenience and availability.
Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup and 2% or less of: Concentrate Orange Juice, Concentrated Tangerine Juice, Concentrated Apple Juice, Concentrated Lime Juice, Concentrated Grape juice, Concentrated Grapefruit Juice, Concentrated Pear Juice, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Natural Flavors, Modified Cornstarch, Canola Oil, Sodium Citrate, Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Yellow #5, Yellow #6, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Color.
Check SunnyD Tangy Original 100% Vitamin C against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SunnyD Tangy Original 100% Vitamin C in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SunnyD Tangy Original 100% Vitamin C is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


