Is Sunnyside Fresh Carrots Sticks With Ranch, 6.50 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured whey
  • egg yolk
  • gelatin
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROTS, RANCH VEGGIE DIP (CREAM [MILK. CREAM], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, EGG YOLK, DRIED ONION, LACTIC ACID, DEXTROSE, DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, DRIED CARROTS, NATURAL FLAVOR, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, SPICE, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS], XANTHAN GUM)

Check Sunnyside Fresh Carrots Sticks With Ranch, 6.50 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go